?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wow, puns was featured on the LJ home page, and it just exploded! I had to go back 3 pages on my friends page. O.o

Speaking of WoW, I have my first 60! Dinged last night in the presence of flower76 and nullcortex, both of whom were just dying to get to Silithus and be there for me. I have screenshots and will be putting them up on perfect_dawn under my character's username, eth_on_eldre, maybe tomorrow.

I tried to get a working model of my leg extensions ready. A scaled down version, that is, but the Dremel isn't cutting it, nor drilling it, nor sanding it. I think I'll just show my drawings to snakewich tomorrow, and see what he thinks. It's a wonderful concept, and I think I may just go full-scale to start with, I am so confident.

davedujour, I got the tape today. Thank you! I'm glad I got to see these this weekend. I watched this weekend's epis right after also, so I'm all caught up. Hooray for friends who watch the same crap I do and have TiVo! ^o^

Oh! And an afterthought... The coolest (maybe coldest) thing this morning. The ice ont he lake was pinging. Like if you hold a metal slinky up to your ear and tap it while it hangs down. It sounds a lot like a Star Wars blaster (which is from tapping a guy wire on a radio station antenna), but slightly higher pitched. It was that the ice was getting thin enough to be flexible without snapping over large distances, and the wave action was out of synch with the ice above it or something like that. It sounded like a blaster battle somewhere in the hills around, because it would echo in the basin, too. Kewlest morning sounds evar!

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
the_ericai
Mar. 5th, 2006 06:36 am (UTC)
Cheers!
Super Huge congratulations on your first level 60!! I don't think I'll ever get one!! What's it like? Huh? Huh?
Oh, I have beautiful memories of Silithus. The big 55+'s took me down when I was level 14. I got there safely (holding onto a Tauren's tail the whole time), but once there, they couldn't keep me alive; it became a game...try to see if I could survive longer than 60 seconds. I think 47 was the best time. :D

But, anyhow...Congratulations! That is so very exciting!!! Yay!
mandydax
Mar. 5th, 2006 09:52 am (UTC)
Re: Cheers!
Super Huge congratulations...

Thanks! ^_^

What's it like? Huh? Huh?

Um, boring. My first official act after training up was to solo the Deadmines for Wool. I got 78 pieces, then realized I could have gone grinding at a level my cat would earn xp and gotten enough gold to buy many times that from the AH. I didn't get on at any good time to do BG, so I'm not gaining any honor this week. I just made Sergeant Major on Tuesday. Once I'm on and my guildmates are on, we can do some really fun stuff I'm sure.

Right now, I'm starting up another mage, but this time, I'm enjoying it. /lol (She's who the wool is for)

I don't think I'll ever get one!!

If you continue to play where you earn xp, you will eventually get there, barring... unfortunate circumstances. Bwahahahaha!
the_ericai
Mar. 6th, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Cheers!
If you continue to play where you earn xp, you will eventually get there, barring... unfortunate circumstances. Bwahahahaha!

Oh...so what you're saying is I shouldn't sit around in the Inn playing GuildChat?

Huh.

That might just work...
snakewich
Mar. 5th, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC)
I look forward to seeing you designs, they sound neat!
klaus_weg
Mar. 6th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC)
Heh. I capped my Priest on Sunday. Alas, it didn't give me the "leveling" graphic, so I didn't actually note it the moment it happened. I don't have the epic mount yet, because the undead PVP sergeant in our guild wasn't on last night, and I'm patient enough to wait a day or two in order to save 100g.
mandydax
Mar. 7th, 2006 01:12 am (UTC)
/CONGRATS
joshwasta
Mar. 16th, 2006 05:05 am (UTC)
What server are you all on again?

-Josh
mandydax
Mar. 16th, 2006 05:53 am (UTC)
Eldre'Thalas
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner