?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Updated Profile

I updated my profile tonight (this morning?) and put in all the icons I wish I could use all the time, including a couple I did tonight for dormouse_in_tea and nix_guru. I also updated my WoW character list (tho I took off the ones from the other servers).

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
the_ericai
Sep. 26th, 2005 03:07 pm (UTC)
Good icons!
You just posted this to make people go look at your new page.
Damn you.

As for WoW: I'm impressed that you can make Tauren withoug giving them a cow name. I can't. I have Moorea and Holsteinata. I couldn't help myself!!!! I can't resist the URGE! ;)
mandydax
Sep. 26th, 2005 04:26 pm (UTC)
Re: Good icons!
Yes, yes, damn me all you want; it won't make a difference. Muahaha!
---
Noobcow, we are a people connected to the land.

I named Hindira without knowing about Tauren culture. I named her after Indira Ghandi, since cows are sacred to Hindus, and she was a druid.

I figured out that their culture is based on American Indians, and tried to name the shaman Raincaller, but the name was taken by NPC Maur Raincaller in Bloodhoof. So I went with Rainsinger instead.
the_ericai
Sep. 26th, 2005 04:58 pm (UTC)
I KNOW!
Yeah, I knew all this BEFORE I made my Tauren. I read up on them online. And my friend who got me addicted in the first place told me about them. And yet...yet...when I see that little cow-headed creature on the screen...as I create it...I really WANT to give it some great nature-like name. Really, I do.
But, I can't.
Shameful, isn't it? Luckily, I am good at the role-playing part and don't make an...no pun intended...ass of myself. Well, outside of the name, that is. Usually. Well, most of the time.
I feel, though, that Hindiri is a great name for a Tauren - very honorable. And it says that Taurens were nomads; they didn't all come from the same tribe. I'm sure there were many different naming practices amongst the different tribes.

OH! I know! Next time I make one, I can call it Moonlaughing, or something...still incorporating that whole "moo" thing. That would be a good compromise. Don't worry - it's only the Tauren I abuse. All my other characters are very well-named, I feel. Rubee the gnome; Saphyrion the night elf ; Kuishin the undead (it means "ghost" in Korean) ; Heldegaard the dwarf. See? Not bad! I had to name my human Erkat because I told Reynaldo I'd name her after myself, since he named his after himself. But, Erica was taken. I just fused my first and middle name and vi-ola! Weird human name formed!
Hmm, I should stop talking about myself now. I'm beginning to give myself a headache.

***

So, you've consolidated all your characters on one server? How's that working for you?
I finally got the chance to sit down and play for hours on end this weekend. Now I'm twitching and wishing I were still doing so; I thought about calling in sick today. :) But, my rogue is level 26 now and my druid is level 10 and learning the ways of the bear! Holsteinata is up to level 15, almost 16. I ran her for an hour to get her to where Thunder Lizards live because she wanted one as a pet, only to find out they're not tamable. ARGH! Ha ha! And I started Moorea on one of the new PVP/RP servers to see how that is. She's level 6. Go, Moorea!

And that's about enough of that. I'm giving myself withdrawl.
mandydax
Sep. 26th, 2005 05:57 pm (UTC)
Re: I KNOW!
*slaps arm to get a vein* Yeah, I totally know what you mean. I stayed up a little too late last night and thought, well, if I feel like crap I can call in sick. ("...and play WoW all day," says that voice in my head. No! Bad!)

The Tauren Druids keep their horns in animal form. It's hilarious to see a bear with horns running around, mooing at other players.

I found out last night that pallies get a free mount as prize for a quest. But I'm human and don't care for horses, so I'm doing the cloth donations in Darnassus to build up to exalted rep and get a sabercat, 'cause, y'know, they're cats! I ended up saving the Loch Modan Dam from certain destuction and sent my rep with IF way up.

Oh, and there's a woman NPC in Elynn Forest with a bunch of little cats running around outside, and 1 of each that she sells inside, there's Bombay, Silver Tabby, Cornish Rex, and Orange Tabby. The Rex looked a lot like Ares, so Suz has that as her little pet. Suz picked up a Siamese in the DM too and sent that to my NE rogue. The cat vendor is tagged <Crazy Cat Lady>. I love it.
the_ericai
Sep. 26th, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC)
Re: I KNOW!
Rey's daughter also plays (on my account). The first place we took her was to Crazy Cat Lady so she could get herself a cat. She is also a catophile.
Erkat's got the Senegal from Booty Bay. Reynaldo has an owl. I think it's funny to watch the birds fly around, trying to keep up, looking like the crazed bats in the Bugs Bunny cartoons.

Rey's daughter has a Tauren druid and we laughed for HOURS over the horns when she finally turned into a bear. She was mooing all over the place. We find the night elf bears with the ears to be just as amusing.

I didn't know Paladins got free mounts!!!! How cool is that?? I love the cloth donations; such an easy way to build your reputation. But, being a tailor, it hurts to give up that many pieces of wool and silk. What color cat will you get? I guess you've got a few levels to think about it, huh? Where on earth are you going to get 80g? I can't keep more than 15 in my pocket, and then I go train and BAM. Gone. I'm the poorest rogue in the game!

Holy ... cow! This is a very nerdy conversation. And it's making me drool.
mandydax
Sep. 26th, 2005 09:04 pm (UTC)
Re: I KNOW!
Hehe, yeah. I dunno, I haven't gone browsing, and I don't know if the free mount is always a horse or if I can choose based on my rep with other factions. I sell all my green items that I don't need and that aren't sb on the AH. I set a 24-hour auction (to get the widest audience) with the starting bid equal to the price vendors would give me for the item, and a buyout at 10x that. I may not make as much as I could, but I do get a lot of buyouts. The items I don't sell I either sell at vendor or give to an alt. As for your trade? I went with gathering professions: Herbalism and Leatherworking on the advice of flower76, and the next day, I heard it on /1 in SW, too. I gave 1g to my guild to get the tabard designed, 90s to the tabard vendor, and 1g to an alt to get her a tabard (same guild). I think having the gold is better than most of the stuff you can make. I've even spent a lot in AH to get the weapon I've had for the last 10 levels (beacuse I haven't found better, and it's really nice: Wicked Blackjack). I still have over 5g at level 21 and I train everything I can. I don't have a fishing skill yet (well, it's at 1). You need to start picking pockets!
the_ericai
Sep. 26th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
Sneak sneak sneak!
Yes. Picking pockets is EXACTLY what I need to do. And quit going to the Gryphonarium for rides. Dang my love for flying hither and yon.

Erkat picks herbs to sell and then tailors to make bags to sell. She's a bag lady! BWAHAHAHAHAHAHA! She enjoys making shirts since that's something you never loot and they're expensive to buy. I think she's a wastrel character but! She is 177 at fishing and 169 at cooking, so at least she'd throw a good party. Holsteinata skins and does leather working ands she's got a good deal more money and can make decent stuff for low levels. Rubee is a miner (a minor miner! HA!) and will be an engineer when I get around to it, but she's a gnome. She's supposed to do that. Saphyrion gathers herbs for Reynaldo, who is an alchemist, and she is enchanting. Ha ha!

Hmm, I guess I should start auctioning stuff. I just hate the AH so much! It's laggy. It's far away. I'd rather be killing Plague Spreaders (plague spreader, plague spreader, spread me some plagues, find me some germs. Gnaw on my legs.) But, really...I'm just there to entertain everyone else and to keep the gnoll and murloc population down.
mandydax
Sep. 26th, 2005 10:34 pm (UTC)
AH
What I do is let a few items pile up in my inventory, then go to a place with a bank (like SW) and drop my loot-4-sale off there. Eventually I get like 7-10 items in my bank and go over to IF and sell them on the AH. The bank in IF is right across from the AH, so you just pull them out, run across and you're done. Oh, and the "lag" problem is probably just lack of memory. I expect you have 512MB. If you upgrde to 1GB, it will not freeze up as much. I did this and it made a world of difference. I never used to go to the AH in either IF or Org, and I'd visit neither city if I could help it unless I could bypass the gates (via flyers). Sorry to say the problem is on your end...
the_ericai
Sep. 26th, 2005 11:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, yeah. I know, I know.
Oh, I know the problem is on my end. The problem attached to the problem on my end is that I'm not running it on my computer. Ok, I don't even have a computer. It's Rey's computer. And he upgraded the memory for me last night so I can at least run through town without lagging, but...Yeah. Still don't want to try the ol' AH. I'm a chicken.
I think I need a broker. I can just bring them my neato blue items and tell them how much I want and then they can sell it for more than that! Hmm...maybe I should start up a brokerage guild? Accountants and lifestyle managers and AH sellers...this could work!
mandydax
Sep. 27th, 2005 01:35 am (UTC)
Re: Yeah, yeah. I know, I know.
Call it <Pawn Brokerage>.
mandydax
Sep. 27th, 2005 01:36 am (UTC)
Re: Yeah, yeah. I know, I know.
Oh, also, I put this entry up on wowwiki. I turn on low res everytime I go near the AH.
the_ericai
Sep. 27th, 2005 03:08 pm (UTC)
Re: Yeah, yeah. I know, I know.
OH, that's such a good idea! That way I don't have to go into the interface every dang time!!! BRILLIANT!

When are you moving here? I think I need to hire you as my new computer guru. Mine just moved to NY to become a law student, damn her eyes.

:D

= Ingenious. I LAHVE it.
mandydax
Sep. 27th, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC)
Re: Yeah, yeah. I know, I know.
r np ;)
snakewich
Sep. 26th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
I like your icons!

The Cat Mountain is neat. Is there really a mountain shaped like that? I think it would be funny it was some giant sleeping cat golem. I could just imagine some tourist dropping their camera, when the cat wakes up.

Gotta love Kirara! Mew!

Seeing your icons makes me want to get creative and create a couple of my own :)
If only I had the time.
Halloween is keeping busy though and is helping me exercise my creativity.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 26th, 2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
Describe one, and I'll make it.
mandydax
Sep. 26th, 2005 05:59 pm (UTC)
↑ Er, that was me. ↑
snakewich
Sep. 27th, 2005 07:07 pm (UTC)
That is so nice!
I was thinking of something kind of Halloween themed. Like a golden/orange full moon.
It could have a black outline/silhoutte of something on it, but it doesn't have to.
Whatever tickles your fancy :)
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner